4-H General Projects Show Results

The Bond County 4-H General Projects Show was held on Saturday, July 12 at the First United Methodist Church. 4-H members had the opportunity to show their project work to judges and discuss what they have learned this year.

State Fair Delegates are selected from those participating members 10 and over (as of September 1, 2013) who qualified for State Fair. Delegates will go to the General Show at the State Fair on August 10 to represent Bond County 4-H.

For more information about any 4-H events in Bond County, call Vicki at 664-3665.

State Fair Delegates:
Photography- Shelby Thiems, Katie Bowden, Cara Thiems (Alternate – Jessica Ronat)

Tractor- Kaeden Mollett

Health- Haley Hinch, Delainey Enloe

Animal Science- Katie Bowden (Alternate- Hannah Albert)

Theatre Arts- Lacey Hanratty

Fashion Revue- Morgan Wilderman, Abigail Taylor

Visual Arts- Shelby McCray, Cole Wall, Haley Gentry, Abigail Taylor, Morgan Wilderman, (Alternate – Joely Craver)

Food & Nutrition- Abby Taylor, Kate Daniken, Riley Unterbrink

BC4H THREE

Forestry- Leno Caldieraro
Natural Resources- Leno Caldieraro

Clothing & Textiles- Morgan Wilderman, Abigail Taylor

Woodworking- Austin Graves, Joely Craver (Alternate – Holden Enloe)

Crops- Brad Beckert

Horticulture- Kate Daniken

Intercultural- Katie Bowden

The local Bond County Home and Community Education (HCE) also sponsors champion awards in the major project categories.

HCE Champions:
Home & Family- Morgan Wilderman (Sewing & Textiles)

Personal Development- Lacey Hanratty (Theater Arts)

Foods & Nutrition- Rachel Ronat (Fudge)

Visual Arts- Shelbi McCray (Paper)

Natural Resources & Environment- Leno Caldieraro (Natural Resources)

Plants & Soils- Kate Daniken (Horticulture- Vegetable Basket)

Woodworking- Joely Craver (Shelf)

Community Involvement & Global Awareness- Katie Bowden (Intercultural)

Photography- Shelby Thiems (Photography 3)

Engineering & Technology- Kaeden Mollett (Farm Safety Binder)

Health- Haley Hinch (Health III)

Animal Science/Vet Science- Katie Bowden (Animal Science)

The 4-H Dog and Cat Show was held in June after the completion of the 4-H dog obedience course.

Cat Show:
Best of Show-Braden Hartmann

Reserve Best of Show-Holden Enloe

Dog Show:
Best of Show-Eva Payne

Reserve Best of Show-Mitchell Focht

Peewee Showmanship-Holden Enloe

Junior Showmanship-Mitchell Focht
BC4H ONE