Local 4-H At State Fair

Eight Bond County 4-H members attended the Illinois State Junior Horse Show in Springfield July 25-31. The show, which happens every July, is only open to Illinois 4-H and FFA members. It is a great opportunity for youth to compete and make friends from across the state. Hailey Bohn, Joely Craver, Kimberly Lovatto, Ashley Manning, Autumn Payne, Eva Payne, Grace Sperandio and Jacob Sperandio participated in the State Junior Horse Show this year.

Craver placed fifth in Ranch Riding, and tenth in Costume Class.

Lovatto placed sixth in Pattern Riding, and first in Reining

Manning was sixth in Western Horsemanship, sixth in Halter, and fifth in Egg & Spoon

Autumn Payne was seventh in Costume Class, and third in Egg & Spoon

Eva Payne placed sixth in Western Horsemanship, eighth in Barrels and ninth in Poles

Grace Sperandio was seventh in Hunt Seat Equitation, eighth in Trail Class, eighth in Stock-Type Hunter Under Saddle, tenth in Western Horsemanship, and tenth in Egg & Spoon.

Jacob Sperandio placed sixth in Western Horsemanship, eighth in Western Pleasure, and ninth in Egg & Soon.

The judge from the county 4-H Show, John Mark Gray, donated his judging fee back to 4-H for the members to use for the purchase of stall bedding for the State Junior Horse Show.

Local 4-H members, Delainey Enloe, Holden Enloe, Layne Lingley, and Morgan Wilderman exhibited in the State Junior Rabbit Show on August 10.

Delainey Enloe placed first in Holland Lop Junior Buck, first in Holland Lop Junior Doe, third in Holland Lop Senior Buck, and fifth in Holland Lop Senior Doe.

Holden Enloe placed fifth and seventh in Mini Rex Senior Buck and fourth in Mini Rex Senior Doe.

Lingley was sixth place in Californian Junior Buck, and tenth place in Californian Junior Doe.

Wilderman placed fourth in Californian Junior Buck, fifth in Californian Junior Doe, seventh in Californian Senior Buck, seventh in Californian Junior Doe, and seventh in Californian Meat Pen.

Grant Lingley participated in the State Junior Rabbit show on August 11 for the first time.

The State Junior Beef Show began with Showmanship on August 10. The show continued through August 13. Nathan Bost, Maddey Tebbe, and Brianna Ulmer exhibited beef at the show this year.

Bost placed fourth in Cross Bred Steers 1110 to 1175 pounds

Tebbe was Reserve Champion in Division 12 Showmanship, placed fifth in shorthorn heifers, fifth in hereford heifers, and third in Chianina Heifers.

Ulmer placed first in Shorthorn Steers 1075 to 1220 pounds, and fourth place in Crossbred Steers 1220 to 1235 pounds.

The Junior Sheep and Junior Swine Shows were held August 12 and 13 this summer. Exhibitors included Emily Ulmer in Sheep and Swine, and Maggie Goodson, Shelbi McCray, Maddey Tebbe, Cara Thiems and Brianna Ulmer in Swine.

Emily Ulmer placed tenth in Southdown Ewe Lamb, and eighth in White Face Cross Wether 121 to 145 pounds. She also placed sixth in Crossbred Gilts.

Goodson placed first in Poland China Gilts, first in Landrace Gilts 2/1/16-2/10/16, first Landrace Gilts 1/1/16-1/22/16, Champion Landrace Gilt, and first in Duroc Gilt.

McCray placed first in AOB Barrow 260 to 300 pounds, had the Champion AOB Barrow, fifth place Crossbred Barrow, ninth place Hampshire Barrow, fourth place AOB Gilt, and ninth place Hampshire Gilt.

Tebbe was third in Duroc Gilts, first in Yorkshire Barrow and ninth in Crossbred Barrow.

Thiems placed eighth in Berkshire Gilt 1/18/16 to 1/30/16.

Brianna Ulmer was third in Berkshire Barrow, eighth in Hampshire Barrow 230 to 254 pounds, ninth in Hampshire Barrow 270 to 279 pounds, first place in Landrace Barrow, first place in Spotted Swine Barrow 230 to 240 pounds, and Spotted Hog Reserve Champion.

Austin Graves, Alyssa Watson and Trystan Watson exhibited their Meat Goats at the Junior Show on August 12 and 13 in Springfield.

Graves placed tenth in Boer Goat Wether 52 to 71 pounds

Alyssa Watson placed fourth in Boer Doe 0 to 3 months, sixth in Boer Doe 16 to 20 months, and seventh in Boer Bucks 3 to 6 months.

Trystan Watson placed second in Boer Bucks 0 to 3 months, fourth place in Boer Doe 3 to 6 months, and fifth place in Boer Doe 6 to 9 months.

The State Junior Dairy Show ran from August 17 to 19. 4-H members exhibiting in the show included Ellie Albert, Hannah Albert, Braden Hartmann, Connor Hartmann, Brayden Huels, Kaylie Huels, Taylor Huels, Pheonix Johnson, and Lauren Robison.

Ellie Albert placed third in two-year-old Brown Swiss cow, third in three-year-old Brown Swiss cow, fourth in spring yearling Brown Swiss, and fourth in summer yearling Brown Swiss.

Hannah Albert placed fourth in fall heifer calf Brown Swiss, and fifth place in winter heifer calf Brown Swiss.

Braden Hartmann placed second in three-year-old Guernsey and four-year-old Guernsey, first in junior yearling heifer, and third in summer yearling heifer.

Connor Hartmann was fourth in three-year-old Guernsey, first in junior heifer calf, and Junior Champion Guernsey.

Kaylie Huels was second place in three-year-old Brown Swiss cow.

Taylor Huels placed second in two-year-old Brown Swiss cow, second in summer yearling Brown Swiss, first in winter heifer Brown Swiss, and had the Junior Champion Brown Swiss.

Pheonix Johnson placed first in two-year-old Milking Shorthorn, second in intermediate heifer calf, second in junior yearling, third in senior heifer calf, third in senior yearling, Senior Champion Milking Shorthorn, and Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn.

Robison was third and fifth in four-year-old Guernsey. First in two-year-old Guernsey, three-year-old Guernsey, senior heifer calf Guernsey, senior yearling heifer Guernsey, summer yearling Guernsey, and winter heifer calf Guernsey. Reserve Junior Champion, Senior Champion, and Grand Champion Guernsey.

For more information about Bond County 4-H, please call the University of Illinois Extension Office at 618-664-3665.

Previous article5K Run 2Mile Walk In Highland
Next articleGloria M. Barenfenger